Western District Youth Championship Results

3 years ago by in Results

Results from the weekend’s Western District Youth Championships

 

Boxers Born 1999

30Kg Final
B Moutrie (Auchengiech) beat A Morton (Argo) Points

32Kg Final
P Pyott (Barn) beat B Matalaitis (Barn) Points

34Kg Final
G White (Glenboig) beat D Graham (Irvine)  Points

36Kg semi
R Ball (Greenock) beat P McPhee (Glenboig) Points
36Kg Final
R Ball (Greenock) beat K Vannett Points

38Kg Final
R Mullings (Blantyre) beat R Miller Points

42Kg Semi
J Nicholas (Cleland) beat C Bradley (Barn) Points
J Hastie (Forgewood) beat C Jackson (Irvine) Points

42Kg Final
J Nicholas (Cleland) beat J Hastie (Forgewood) Points

  

Boxers Born 1998

32Kg Final
D Arbuckle (Newarthill) beat C Mowatt (Dennistoun) Points

38Kg Final
C Woodhead (Barn) beat K Smith (Argo) Points

40Kg Semi
C McAuley (Greenock) beat W McLean (Irvine) Points
T Logan (Viewpark) beat J Byrne (Dennistoun) Points

40Kg Final
T Logan (Viewpark) beat C McAuley (Greenock) Double Countback Unanimous 

42Kg Quarter
J Campbell (Noble Art) beat R McArthur (Kirkintilloch) Points

42Kg Semi
S Newns (Newarthill) beat S Knox (Auchengiech) Points
A Kennedy (Irvine) beat J Campbell (Noble Art) Points

42Kg Final
S Newns (Newarthill) beat A Kennedy (Irvine) Points

46Kg Final
W Hutchieson (Springhill) beat C Ferguson (Cambusnethan) Points

 

Boxers Born 1997

40Kg Final
L Reid (Dennistoun) beat B Aikman (Orbiston) dbl c/back maj

42Kg Semi
G Nailen (Forgewood) beat L Roberts (West Kilbride) Points

42Kg Final
G Nailen (Forgewood) beat L Dale (Broadwood) dbl c/back unan

44Kg Final
J Stevenson (Forgewood) beat A Carr (Kirkintilloch) Points

46Kg Final
K McMaster (Northwest) beat E O Donnell (Four Isles) Points

48Kg Semi
C McCluskey (Newarthill) beat L Hay (Keir Hardie) Points

48Kg Final
J White (Glenboig) beat C McCluskey (Newarthill) Points

52Kg Final
C Greenan (Irvine) beat J Maxwell (Orbiston) RSC 1st

60Kg Semi
P George (Bellahouston) beat S Lazzerini (Bellahouston) Points

60Kg Final
C McGuigan (Viewpark) beat P George (Bellahouston) Points

 

Boxers Born 1996

46kg
Semi Finals 
 Stephen Boyle (Dennistoun McNair) beat Connor Wallace (North West) Points
William McPhee (Glenboig) beat William Hughes (Clydebank Osprey) Referee Stopped Contest 

Final
Stephen Boyle (Dennistoun McNair) beat William McPhee (Glenboig) Points

48kg
Semi Finals
Mark Waugh (Doon Valley) beat Seoras Benson (Bellahouston) Points
Dylan Shaw (Four Isles) beat Darron Shannon (Barn) Points

Final
Dylan Shaw (Four Isles) beat Mark Waugh (Doon Valley) Points

50kg
Semi Final
Ross Greig (Blantyre Miners) beat Aqib Hussain (Bellahouston) Points

Final
Ross Greig (Blantyre Miners) beat Robbie Caldwell (Newarthill) Points

52kg
Semi Final
Chad Connor (Newarthill) beat Aiden Byrne (Clydebank Osprey) Points

Final
Chad Connor (Newarthill) beat Dylan Roberts (West Kilbride) Points

54kg
Semi Final
Leon Mackinnon (Glasgow West) beat Allan Hughes (Clydebank Osprey) Referee Stopped Contest 

Final
Josh Miller (Greenock) beat Leon Mackinnon (Glasgow West) Double Countback 

57kg
Semi Final
Arron Dingwall (Doon Valley) beat Ukasha Farooq (Glasgow West) Points

Final
Arron Dingwall (Doon Valley) beat Jordan Beveridge (Irvine Vineburgh) Points

63kg
Semi Finals
Jordan Mc Shane (Cambusnethan Miners) beat Paul Lowther (Doon Valley) Points
Liam Sandford (Forgewood) beat Declyn Hood (West Kilbride) Points

Final
Liam Sandford (Forgewood) beat Jordan Mc Shane (Cambusnethan Miners) Points

66kg
Final
John Grier (Irvine Vineburgh) beat Donald McCallister (Springhill) Points

 

Boxers Born 1995

44kg
Semi Final
Jack Turner (Durie’s) beat Scot Cummins (Bellahouston) Points

Final
Jay Smith (Greenock) beat Jack Turner (Durie’s) Points

50kg
Semi Finals
Paul Morrison (Greenock ABC) beat William McGill (Dennistoun McNair) Points
Gary Ducie (O Neils) beat Dylan Nixon (Irvine Vineburgh) Points

Final
Paul Morrison (Greenock ABC) beat Gary Ducie (O Neils) Points

52kg
Semi Final
Craig MacIntyre (Dennistoun McNair) beat Nicholas Carson (Argo) Points

Final
Craig MacIntyre (Dennistoun McNair) beat Darren Brown Port Glasgow Points

54kg
Semi Final
James McLaughlan (Four Isles) beat John Paul Gallacher (Glasgow West) Points

Final
Ryan Downer (Barrhead) beat James McLaughlan (Four Isles) Points

57kg
Final
William Mowat (Barn) beat Conner Hyslop (Dennistoun McNair) Points

60kg
Semi Final
Dominic Nye (Viewpark) beat Craig Cox (Greenock) Points

Final
Dominic Nye (Viewpark) beat Furqan Tahir (Bellahouston) Points

63 Kg
Quarter Final
Robert Harkin (Clydebank Osprey) beat Darryn Sims (Port Glasgow)Points

Semi Finals
Paul Hope (North West) beat Dennis Broadhurst (Doonhamers) Points
Robert Harkin (Clydebank Osprey) beat Ryan Devine (Cambusnethan Miners) Points

63kg
Final
Paul Hope (North West) beat Robert Harkin (Clydebank Osprey) Points

75kg
Final 
 Cameron New (Linwood) beat Abdul Naas (Glasgow West) Points

 

Boxers Born 1994

60kg
Semi Final
Connor Clark (Greenock) beat Gary McGuire (Bellahouston) Points

Final
David McCormick (Forgewood) beat Connor Clark (Greenock) Points

64kg
Final
Mark Parvin (Keir Hardie) beat Kieran Kelly (Orbiston) Points 

64kg
Semi Final
Billy Dougan (Keir Hardie) beat D Cooper (Cleland Miners) Points

Final
Billy Dougan (Keir Hardie) beat Lee McPhail (Noble Art) Points