2018 BSL Elite & Youth Preliminary Results

2018 BSL Elite & Youth Preliminary Results

Live results from the 2018 BSL Elite & Youth Championships Day 1

RING 1

Bout 1 – 56kg Elite Prelim – Matthew McHale (Lochend) beat Ben Bartlett (Inverness) RSC3

Bout 2 – 56kg Elite Prelim – Stephen Boyle (Dennistoun McNair) beat Kyle Black (Peterhead) Unanimous

Bout 3 – 56kg Elite Prelim – Matthew Middleton (Forgewood) beat Sean Henderson (Lochend) Unanimous

Bout 4 – 60kg Elite Prelim – George Reid (Arbroath) beat Nathan Rodden (Dennistoun McNair) Unanimous

Bout 5 – 60kg Elite Prelim – Craig Morgan (Glenrothes) beat Darren Shannon (The Barn) Split

Bout 6 – 60kg Elite Prelim – Charlie Doig (St Francis) beat Junior Burton (Leith Vic) Unanimous

Bout 7 – 60kg Elite Prelim  – Andrew Tham (Kilsyth) beat Arix Ross (Galashiels) Unanimous

Bout 8 – 60kg Elite Prelim – Kieran McMaster (Northwest) beat Dylan Arbuckle (Newarthill) Split

Bout 9 – 60kg Elite Prelim – Dastan Kamil (North Glasgow) beat Connor McCallum (Leith Vic) Unanimous

Bout 10 – 64kg Elite Prelim – Regan Glackin (Hayfield) beat Cameron Mackay (Highland BA) Split

Bout 11 – 64kg Elite Prelim – Sean Spence (Lochend) beat Andrew Smart (Elgin) Unanimous

Bout 12 – 64kg Elite Prelim – Clay Davidson (Kincorth) beat Ciaran McCafferty (Argo) Unanimous

Bout 13 – 64kg Elite Prelim – Paul Thomas Murphy (O’Neils) beat David Kelly (Hayfield) Split

Bout 14 – 69kg Elite Prelim – Ben Munro (Granite City) beat Jack Crawford (Hayfield) RSC1

Bout 15 – 69kg Elite Prelim – Luca Micheletti (Jacobite) beat Cory Downie (Hayfield) Split

Bout 16 – 69kg Elite Prelim – Sean Eng (Lochend) beat John Stevenson (Forgewood) Split

Bout 17 – 69kg Elite Prelim – Nicholas Young (Forgewood) beat Dylan Wallace (Glasgow City) Split

Bout 18 – 69kg Elite Prelim – Aaron Logan (Kincorth) beat Jack Owens (Glasgow City) Split

RING 2

Bout 1 – 2007 34kg Schoolboy Final – Machlan Arthur (Meadowbank) beat Lewis Millar (Duries) Unanimous

Bout 2  – 2004 38.5kg Schoolboy Final  – Aaron Cullen (Renfrewshire) beat Raja Rahman (Duries) Unanimous

Bout 3 – 2004 40kg Schoolboy Final – Andrew Sneddon (Forgewood) beat Aidan Rodger (Southside) Unanimous

Bout 4 – 2002 63kg Junior Final – Jay Delaney (Forgewood) beat Ben Cymber (Lochend) Unanimous

Bout 5 – 2001 56kg Youth – James McCool (Kincorth) beat Zak Scally (Midlothian) RSC1

Bout 6 – 2001 56kg Youth – Alexander McDonald (Forgewood) beat John Reilly (Lochee) Split

Bout 7 – 2001 56kg Youth – Nicholas Devlin (Northwest) beat Rhys McCole (Greenock) RSC3

Bout 8 – 2001 56kg Youth – Aiden Gemmell (Irvine Vineburgh) beat Declan Smith (Northwest) Unanimous

Bout 9 –  2001 60kg Youth – Robert Hewitt (Southside) beat Ewan Hamilton (Northwest) Unanimous

Bout 10 – 2001 60kg Youth – Reece Lynch (Springhll) beat Kristopher Slowey (Team Shire) Unanimous

Bout 11 – 2001 64kg Youth – Martin Crossan (Newarthill) beat Harys Lowe (Northwest) Unanimous

Bout 12 – 2001 64kg Youth – Brodie Grant (Lochend) beat Jimmy Laing (Insch) Unanimous

Bout 13 – 2000 64kg Youth – Baha Al Jamal (Rob Roy) beat William Kerr (Hamilton) Unanimous

Bout 14 – 2000 69kg Youth – Sam Hickey (Lochee) beat Lewis Smith (Hayfield) Unanimous

Bout 15 – 2000 69kg Youth – Daniel Irvine (Doonhamers) beat Matthew Ferrie (The Barn) Unanimous


Comments are closed.