FOURTEEN champions were crowned at the 2021/22 North District School & Junior Championships last weekend.
Byron Boxing Club played host to the event on behalf of the North District at the Hallmark Hotel in Dyce, Aberdeen.
The Northfield club came away with two Junior champions themselves with Harris Birnie winning the 2007 75kg Gold, while Kasper Grotha won the 2007 80+kg Gold, in addition to the Gary Leonard MacGregor Best Boxer award.
Fellow Aberdeen club Granite City also had a successful Championships with three Golds for Joseph Stewart (Schoolboy 2011, 38.5kg), Duncan Stewart (Schoolboy 2009, 46kg) and Kai Stitchell (Junior 2007, 60kg).
Cain Boxing Club took the number of Golds for Aberdeen clubs to seven with wins for Evan Keith (Schoolboy 2009, 40kg) and Sam Burnett (Junior 2006, 57kg).
Inverness City also claimed two Golds, with victory in the Schoolboy 2008 48kg Final for Robbie Stewart and in the Junior 2007 50kg Final for Jonathan Kamphan.
There was also one Gold medal apiece for Highland Boxing Academy (Jason Pierce – School 2008, 34kg), Jacobite (Tyler McPherson – School 2008, 38.5kg), Elgin (Tyler Sked – School 2008, 44.5kg), Insch (Ricky Smith – School 2008, 56kg) and Inverurie (Liam Quick – Junior 2006, 66kg).
Four Finals remain, which will all take place this evening on Granite City Boxing Club’s show at the Sunnybank Social Club in Aberdeen.
North District Secretary Norman Watt was delighted with what was a fantastic event.
“We are over the moon with the number of entries and the quality of the boxing,” said Norman.
“We had a lot more entries for this Championships than when it was held before the pandemic.
“It was brilliant – we had 18 bouts on the day, with still another four Finals to come.
“It shows boxing is thriving in the North.”
North District 2021/22 School & Junior Championships Results;
Schoolboy 2011 Novice 38.5kg Final – Joseph Stewart, Granite City beat Mason Keith, Cathedral
Schoolboy 2010 Novice 42kg Semi-Final – Findlay Gardiner, Elgin beat Jamie Hayden, St Francis
Schoolboy 2009 Novice 40kg Final – Evan Keith, Cain beat Alexander Russell, Jacobite
Schoolboy 2009 Novice 46kg Final – Duncan Stewart, Granite City beat Conor Cuthill, Cathedral
Schoolboy 2008 Novice 34kg Final – Jason Pierce, Highland Boxing Academy beat Jack Thomson, Lochee
Schoolboy 2008 Novice 38.5kg Final – Tyler McPherson, Jacobite beat Alistair Stewart, Elgin
Schoolboy 2008 Novice 44.5kg Final – Tyler Sked, Elgin beat Jayden Brown, Perth Railway
Schoolboy 2008 Novice 48kg Final – Robbie Stewart, Inverness City beat LJ Jackson, Cain
Schoolboy 2008 Open 56kg Final – Ricky Smith, Insch beat Oliver Jackson, Lochee
Junior Male 2006 Novice 57kg Final – Sam Burnett, Cain beat Lucas King, Lochee
Junior Male 2006 Novice 63kg Semi-Final – Omari Taylor, Jacobite beat Alasdair Last, Inverness City
Junior Male 2006 66kg Final – Liam Quick, Inverurie beat Stefan Jackson, Kincorth
Junior Male 2007 Novice 50kg Final – Jonathan Kamphan, Inverness City beat Conor Crawford, Lochee
Junior Male 2007 Novice 57kg Semi-Final – Alfie McDonald, St Francis beat George Wilson, Jacobite
Junior Male 2007 60kg Final – Kai Stitchell, Granite City beat Keigan McKenzie, Highland Boxing Academy
Junior Male 2007 Novice 66kg Semi-Final – McKenzie Lamb, Cathedral beat Zander Fleming, Elgin
Junior Male 2007 Novice 75kg Final – Harris Birnie, Byron beat Connrad Leys, Kincorth
Junior Male 2007 Novice 80+kg Final – Kasper Grotha, Byron beat Benan Tair, Cathedral
North District 2021/22 School & Junior Championships Remaining Finals – to take place on Friday 22nd April at Granite City Boxing Club show at Sunnybank Social Club, Aberdeen;
Schoolboy 2010 Novice 42kg Final – Kian Stewart, Inverness City v Findlay Gardiner, Elgin
Junior Male 2006 Novice 63kg Final – Noah Benshabat, Cain v Omari Taylor, Jacobite
Junior Male 2007 Novice 57kg Final – Ashton Grant, Granite City v Alfie McDonald, St Francis
Junior Male 2007 Novice 66kg Final – Liam Sheils, Elgin v McKenzie Lamb, Cathedral
Regards,
Boxing Scotland